sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  Search Litsite Alaska
Find us on Facebook

reading and writing

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
40th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 2023

Grand Prize Winner

"Osprey in Alaska" by Nicky Widdis, West Anchorage High School, Anchorage

Editors' Choice

"Second Childhood" by Robert Raven, Anchorage

Story

Grades K-2:

First Place: "Can Dogs Talk?" by Paisley Johnson, Mendenhall River Community School, Juneau

Honorable Mention:
"A Ghost Tale" by Max Russell, Susitna Elementary School, Anchorage
"The Unicorn" by Bridget Talbott-Clark, Susitna Elementary School, Anchorage

Fiction

Grades 3-5:

First Place: "A Bug and a Dog's Adventure" by Quya Stewart, IDEA Homeschool, Kobuk

Honorable Mention:

"31 Days on a Pirate Ship" by Maty Schindler, Skagway School, Skagway
"Animal Apocalypse" by Juniper Brownell, Klukwan School, Haines
"Life Underwater" by Izabell Lawrence, Skagway School, Skagway

Grades 6-8:

First Place: "Oh, Kayden, My Sunrise" by Cambria Catone, Goldenview Middle School, Anchorage

Honorable Mention:

"A Letter to Edgar Allan Poe" by Ethan Clark, Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage
"Lesson Learned from a Halloween Motto" by Logan Clark, Family Partnership School, Anchorage

Grades 9-12:

First Place: "Osprey in Alaska" by Nicky Widdis, West Anchorage High School, Anchorage

Honorable Mention:

"Glitter" by Clotilde Severin, Alaska Middle College School, Anchorage
"High School Student Trains Poodle to Take Algebra Exam" by Kayla McCurdy, McCurdy Homeschool, Fairbanks
"The Lighthouse" by Jacob Brooks, Mat-Su Central, Palmer

Open to the Public:

First Place: "Second Childhood" by Robert Raven, Anchorage

Honorable Mention:

"The Donkey Song" by Amy Jettenberg, Anchorage
"Flight" by Jay Bechtol, Homer
"The Reflecting Chair" by Jen Jolliff, Anchorage

Nonfiction

Grades 3-5:

First Place: "My Trip" by Gabriel DiGloria, University Park Elementary, Fairbanks

Grades 6-8:

First Place: "A Series of Unfortunate Events" by Logan Clark, Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage

Honorable Mention:

"A Perfectly Imperfect Hunt" by Ethan Clark, Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage
"The Day We Lost Our Music" by Elaina Bartz, College Gate Elementary School, Anchorage

Grades 9-12:

First Place: "Wedding Vows" by Malia Hoagland, Mat-Su Central Homeschool, Wasilla

Open to the Public:

First Place: "Buen Camino" by Rachel E. Lukawitz, Anchorage

Honorable Mention:

"Home" by R.K. Bezdecny, Kenai
"Serenity" by Laura Lancaster, Fairbanks
"When the Novelty Wears Off" by Erin Douglas, Delta Junction

Poetry 

Grades K-2:

First Place: "Peace" by Ryan Clark, Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage

Honorable Mention:

"Chunky Hens" by Brody Graff, Anchor Lutheran School, Anchorage
"Pig in Barn" by Maggie Robinson, Bear Valley Elementary School, Anchorage
"The Sizzling Sun" by Cody Ingham, Anchor Lutheran School, Anchorage

Grades 3-5:

First Place: "Mammoths" by Zorza Szatkowski, Klukwan School, Haines

Honorable Mention:

"Night Mountain: by Bridget Robinson, Bear Valley Elementary, Anchorage
"The Black Cat" by Edgar Nash, Klukwan School, Haines

Grades 6-8:

First Place: "Mini Sweet Pepper" by Jonathan Schneidler, Akiuk Memorial School, Akiuk

Honorable Mention:

"Fall" by Lily Ramsey, IDEA Homeschool, Haines
"The Girl with the Granite Eyes" by Lia Moore, Goldenview Middle School, Anchorage
"Horseback Riding" by Amber Baranoski, Whitestone Training Center, Delta Junction

Grades 9-12:

First Place (Tie):

"On Platform 10" by Elizabeth Djajalie, Thunder Mountain High School, Juneau
"Rewritten" by Isabel Dye, Homer High School, Homer

Honorable Mention:

"Above Blom Bank" by Clotile Severin, Alaska Middle College School, Anchorage
"My First Njaa" by Kayleah Peter, John Fredson School, Venetie
"What Am I?" by Claire Schneidler, Akiuk Memorial School, Akiuk

Open to the Public:

First Place: "From the Core" by Corinne Smith, Talkeetna

Honorable Mention:

"The Gathering" by Rick Calcote, Anchorage
"River Church Cemetery" by Kent Fielding, Skagway
"Untitled No. 5" by William Donahue, Anchorage
"When the Words Don't Come" by Marie Stackhouse, Barrow

 

Thank you to this year's judges and coordinators:

Judges

Teresa Ascone
Ethan Atwater
Keelin Baughman
Anna Bjartmarsdottir
Robin Brooks
Barbara Brown
Tricia Brown
Kris Capps
Louise Dekreon-Watsjold
Sherri Douglas
Christina Gheen
Andrew Harnish
Trish Jenkins
Hannah Johnson
Mary Kancewick
Sarah Kirk
Zebediah Kraft
Kari Lovett
Marie Lundstrom
Linda McCool
Holly Mitchell
David Onofrychuk
Mariah Oxford
Elise Patkotak
Sarah Preskitt
Warren Rhodes
Susan Sommers
Katy Spangler
Ron Spatz
Rayette Sterling
Carol Sturgulewski
Lila Vogt
Mark Weber
Toby Widdicombe

Volunteer Coordinators

Andrea Egger Anderson
Lisa Bricker
Sara Juday
Emily Madsen
Karen Miernyk
Camille Oliver
Ruby Ontiveros
Julie Stricker



sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2023. All rights reserved. UAA / University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage