"Osprey in Alaska" by Nicky Widdis, West Anchorage High School, Anchorage
"Second Childhood" by Robert Raven, Anchorage
Grades K-2:
First Place: "Can Dogs Talk?" by Paisley Johnson, Mendenhall River Community School, Juneau
Honorable Mention:
"A Ghost Tale" by Max Russell, Susitna Elementary School, Anchorage
"The Unicorn" by Bridget Talbott-Clark, Susitna Elementary School, Anchorage
Grades 3-5:
First Place: "A Bug and a Dog's Adventure" by Quya Stewart, IDEA Homeschool, Kobuk
Honorable Mention:
"31 Days on a Pirate Ship" by Maty
Schindler, Skagway School, Skagway
"Animal Apocalypse" by Juniper
Brownell, Klukwan School, Haines
"Life Underwater" by Izabell
Lawrence, Skagway School, Skagway
Grades 6-8:
First Place: "Oh, Kayden, My Sunrise" by Cambria Catone, Goldenview Middle School, Anchorage
Honorable Mention:
"A Letter to Edgar Allan Poe" by Ethan Clark,
Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage
"Lesson Learned from a Halloween Motto" by Logan
Clark, Family Partnership School, Anchorage
Grades 9-12:
First Place: "Osprey in Alaska" by Nicky Widdis, West Anchorage High School, Anchorage
Honorable Mention:
"Glitter" by Clotilde Severin, Alaska Middle
College School, Anchorage
"High School Student Trains Poodle to Take
Algebra Exam" by Kayla McCurdy, McCurdy Homeschool, Fairbanks
"The Lighthouse" by Jacob Brooks, Mat-Su
Central, Palmer
Open to the Public:
First Place: "Second Childhood" by Robert Raven, Anchorage
Honorable Mention:
"The Donkey Song" by Amy Jettenberg, Anchorage
"Flight" by Jay Bechtol, Homer
"The Reflecting Chair" by Jen Jolliff, Anchorage
Grades 3-5:
First Place: "My Trip" by Gabriel DiGloria, University Park Elementary, Fairbanks
Grades 6-8:
First Place: "A Series of Unfortunate Events" by Logan Clark, Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage
Honorable Mention:
"A Perfectly Imperfect Hunt" by Ethan Clark, Family
Partnership Charter School, Anchorage
"The Day We Lost Our Music" by Elaina Bartz, College Gate
Elementary School, Anchorage
Grades 9-12:
First Place: "Wedding Vows" by Malia Hoagland, Mat-Su Central Homeschool, Wasilla
Open to the Public:
First Place: "Buen Camino" by Rachel E. Lukawitz, Anchorage
Honorable Mention:
"Home" by R.K. Bezdecny, Kenai
"Serenity" by Laura Lancaster, Fairbanks
"When the Novelty Wears Off" by Erin Douglas, Delta Junction
Grades K-2:
First Place: "Peace" by Ryan Clark, Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage
Honorable Mention:
"Chunky Hens" by Brody Graff, Anchor Lutheran School,
Anchorage
"Pig in Barn" by Maggie Robinson, Bear Valley Elementary
School, Anchorage
"The Sizzling Sun" by Cody Ingham, Anchor Lutheran School,
Anchorage
Grades 3-5:
First Place: "Mammoths"
by Zorza Szatkowski, Klukwan School, Haines
Honorable Mention:
"Night Mountain: by Bridget Robinson, Bear Valley Elementary,
Anchorage
"The Black Cat" by Edgar Nash, Klukwan School, Haines
Grades 6-8:
First Place: "Mini Sweet Pepper" by Jonathan
Schneidler, Akiuk Memorial School, Akiuk
Honorable Mention:
"Fall" by Lily Ramsey, IDEA
Homeschool, Haines
"The Girl with the Granite Eyes" by
Lia Moore, Goldenview Middle School, Anchorage
"Horseback Riding" by Amber
Baranoski, Whitestone Training Center, Delta Junction
Grades 9-12:
First Place (Tie):
"On Platform 10" by Elizabeth Djajalie, Thunder
Mountain High School, Juneau
"Rewritten" by Isabel Dye, Homer High School,
Homer
Honorable Mention:
"Above Blom Bank" by Clotile Severin, Alaska
Middle College School, Anchorage
"My First Njaa" by Kayleah Peter, John Fredson
School, Venetie
"What Am I?" by Claire Schneidler, Akiuk
Memorial School, Akiuk
Open to the Public:
First Place: "From the Core" by Corinne Smith, Talkeetna
Honorable Mention:
"The Gathering" by Rick Calcote, Anchorage
"River Church Cemetery" by Kent Fielding,
Skagway
"Untitled No. 5" by William Donahue, Anchorage
"When the Words Don't Come" by Marie Stackhouse,
Barrow
Thank you to this year's judges and coordinators:
Teresa
Ascone
Ethan
Atwater
Keelin
Baughman
Anna
Bjartmarsdottir
Robin
Brooks
Barbara
Brown
Tricia
Brown
Kris
Capps
Louise
Dekreon-Watsjold
Sherri
Douglas
Christina
Gheen
Andrew
Harnish
Trish
Jenkins
Hannah
Johnson
Mary
Kancewick
Sarah
Kirk
Zebediah
Kraft
Kari
Lovett
Marie
Lundstrom
Linda
McCool
Holly
Mitchell
David
Onofrychuk
Mariah
Oxford
Elise
Patkotak
Sarah
Preskitt
Warren
Rhodes
Susan
Sommers
Katy
Spangler
Ron
Spatz
Rayette
Sterling
Carol
Sturgulewski
Lila
Vogt
Mark
Weber
Toby
Widdicombe
Volunteer Coordinators
Andrea
Egger Anderson
Lisa Bricker
Sara Juday
Emily Madsen
Karen Miernyk
Camille
Oliver
Ruby Ontiveros
Julie Stricker
|